CHAPTER I. WHO WE ARE

The website www.alisters-travel.com is owned and administered by A-LISTERS TRAVEL SRL, with its legal seat in Bucharest, sector 4, 11 Sulina str., apt. 5, registered with the National Office of the Trade Register (ONRC) under no. J/40/7263/2019, Single Registration Code (CUI) RO41209099.

According to the GDPR – Regulation (EU) 679/2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, ALISTERS-TRAVEL is a personal data operator.

Upon each surfing on the website alisters-travel.com, upon every offer request or upon each use of any service provided by our website, personal data information is entrusted to us.

This privacy policy shows which personal data is processed, the purpose of the processing, the legal grounds of the processing, the term during which his data is stored, as well as the rights and obligations every visitor or consumer has.

We are fully aware that this data belongs to the visitors/clients/consumers and, therefore, we are ding everything possible to keep the data safe.

By surfing on the website alisters-travel.com or by contacting us, registering for our newsletter or purchasing our services or products, you state that you have been properly informed regarding the processing of your personal data by reading the Privacy policy.

We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time, by publishing a new version on our website. You must occasionally check this page to ensure that you understand any change brought to this policy. We may also inform you via e-mail about the changes brought to this policy.

CHAPTER II. DEFINITIONS AND TERMS

 “GDPR” represents Regulation (EU) 679/2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the Regulation).

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

CHAPTER III. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

  1. information regarding the computer, including the IP address, the geographic location, the browser type and version and the operating system;
  2. information regarding the visits and the use of this website, including the recommendation source, the duration of the visit, the page views and the surfing ways on the website;
  3. information such as your e-mail address, which you insert when registering on our website;
  4. information you insert when creating a profile on our website – for example, your name, your profile photos, gender, date of birth, marital status, interests and hobbies, academic details and details about your occupation; (only for the blog section, if it stays – I did not see what it contains)
  5. information such as your name and e-mail address, which you insert in order to configure the subscription to our e-mails and/or newsletters;
  6. information you insert while using the services on our website, such as surname, first name, telephone number, e-mail address;
  7. information being generated while you are using our website, including on when, how often and in what circumstances you are using it;
  8. information regarding any services used, surname and first name, e-mail address, telephone number;
  9. information you post on our website with the intention of publishing it on internet, which may include your username, profile images and post content; (only for the blog section, if it stays – I did not see what it contains)
  10. information contained in any communication you send us via e-mail or by means of our website, including the content of the communications and their metadata;
  11. any other personal information you send us.

CHAPTER IV. THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The personal information sent by means of our website will be used for the purposes specified by this policy or on the respective website pages.

We can use your personal data in order to:

  1. administer our website and our business;
  2. personalize our website for you;
  3. authorize the use of the services available on our website;
  4. send goods purchased through our website;
  5. supply the services purchased through our website;
  6. send reports, invoices and payment notices to you and to collect payments from you;
  7. send commercial communications for information purposes;
  8. send via e-mail notifications you expressly requested;
  9. send our newsletter via e-mail, if you requested it (you can inform us at any moment if you no longer wish to receive this communication);
  10. send marketing communications regarding our business or carefully selected third party companies, which we believe could be of interest to you, by post or, where you specifically consented, via e-mail or similar technologies (you can inform us at any moment if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications);
  11. supply third parties with statistical information on our users (these third parties will not be able to identify any user by means of this information);
  12. handle the requests or complaints made by you or about you regarding our website;
  13. preserve the security of our website and to prevent frauds;
  14. verify the observance of the terms and conditions regulating the use of our website.

If you send personal information with a view of publishing it on our website, we will publish and use this information according to the extent of the consent you give us.

The privacy settings can be used to limit the publishing of your information on our website and can be modified by means od the privacy switches on the website.

We will not supply your personal data, without your express consent, to third parties, for purposes of direct marketing from those or other third parties.

CHAPTER V. BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The legal grounds for processing your personal data is established in the Regulation dispositions:

  • art. 6 para. (1), letter a): “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes”;
  • art. 6 para. (1), letter b): “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”;
  • art. 6 para. (1), letter c): “processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject”;
  • and art. 6 para. (1), letter f): “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data”.

CHAPTER VI. TO WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional counsellors, agencies, suppliers or subcontractors, as reasonably needed for the purposes indicated in this policy

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, as reasonably needed for the purposes indicated in this policy.

We may disclose your personal data:

  1. to the extent to which we are required by law;
  2. with respect to any potential or ongoing legal procedure;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including the supply of information to third parties for the purpose of preventing fraud);
  4. to the seller (or potential seller) of any offer posted on the website;
  5. to any person we reasonably believe could address a court or another competent authority for the disclosure of your personal data if, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority could order the disclosure of your personal data.

Except for the situations indicated in this policy; we will not supply your personal data to third parties.

CHAPTER VII. THE INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERUL OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. your personal data that we collect may be stored, processed and transferred between any of the countries we are active in, in order to allow us to use the information according to this policy.
  2. your collected personal data may be transferred to countries not having personal data protection laws equivalent to those in effect in the European Economic Space: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India etc.
  3. your personal data that you publish on our website or you send for publication on our website may be available worldwide through the internet. We cannot prevent the use or wrongful use of this information by other parties.
  4. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the transfers of personal data described in this Section.

CHAPTER VIII. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. Your personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept longer than necessary for that purpose or purposes.
  2. As a general rule, we usually erase the personal data falling under the categories presented below at the date indicated below:

– information regarding the computer, including the IP address, the geographic location, the browser type and version and the operating system, 3 years since the last interaction with you;

– information regarding the visits and the use of this website, including the recommendation source, the duration of the visit, the page views and the surfing ways on the website, 3 years since the last interaction with you;

– information such as your e-mail address, which you insert when registering on our website, 3 years since the last interaction with you;

-information you insert when creating a profile on our website – for example, your name, your profile photos, gender, date of birth, marital status, interests and hobbies, academic details and details about your occupation; (only for the blog section, if it stays – I did not see what it contains), 3 years since the last interaction with you;

– information such as your name and e-mail address, which you insert in order to configure the subscription to our e-mails and/or newsletters, 3 years since the last interaction with you;

– information you insert while using the services on our website, such as surname, first name, telephone number, e-mail address, 3 years since the last interaction with you;

– information being generated while you are using our website, including on when, how often and in what circumstances you are using it, 3 years since the last interaction with you;

-information regarding any services used or transactions you make by means of our website, which may include surname and first name, e-mail address, 10 years from the date of concluding the transactions;

– information you post on our website with the intention of publishing it on internet, which may include your username, profile images and post content; (only for the blog section, if it stays – I did not see what it contains), 3 years since the last interaction with you;

– information contained in any communication you send us via e-mail or by means of our website, including the content of the communications and their metadata, 10 years from the last communication;

-any other personal information you send us, 10 years from the last communication;

  1. Contrary to the dispositions in this Chapter, we will keep documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
    1. Insofar as this is required by law;
    2. If we believe the documents may be relevant for any current or future legal procedure; and
    3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including the supply of information to third parties for the purpose of preventing fraud).

CHAPTER IX. THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precaution measures to prevent the loss, improper use or change of your personal information.
  2. We will store all personal information you provide on our secured servers (protected by password and firewall).
  3. You have been informed that sending information via the internet is currently unsafe and we cannot guarantee the security of the data sent via the internet.
  4. You are responsible to keep the confidentiality of the password you use to access our website; we will never ask for your password (except for the moment when you connect to our website).

CHAPTER X. YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You may ask us to provide any personal data we have about you, without the payment of any fee, on condition that you provide sufficient proof regarding your identity. For this purpose, we usually accept a photocopy of your identity document and, possibly, a proof of residence, if they do not coincide.

We may keep the personal you request, to the extent allowed by law.

You may ask at any moment to not process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Considering that you express your express prior consent regarding the use of your personal data for marketing purposes, we are offering you the possibility to cease at any moment the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

You enjoy:

  • Right of information regarding our identification data, the purpose and legal grounds for processing your personal data, the recipients of the data and the storage period etc.);
  • Right of access to the data the right to obtain from the us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, as well as a copy of the processed personal data);
  • Right to rectification and erasure of the data the right to obtain the rectification or the completion of your personal data, as well as the possibility to request the erasure of your personal data from our records/databases;
  • Right to restriction of data processing – you have the right to request restriction of personal data processing, if the data is not accurate, the processing is illegal or we no longer need the data etc.
  • Right to data portability you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you provided to us, in the format currently used and which can be automatically read and the right to send this data to another controller.
  • Right to object you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processingyou have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. We mention that we do not automatically process personal data and no data subject is the object of a decision based solely on automated processing;
  • Right to be informed regarding security incidents targeting personal data;
  • Right to withdraw at any moment the consent given for personal data processing – you have the right to withdraw at any time the consent given for the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to complain before a supervisory authorityif you are unsatisfied, you may address the ANSPDCP.

Please inform us about your requests, first of all via e-mail, at the address [email protected] or via another modality providing proof of your identity and your entitlement to receive this information.

We will try to answer your request within 30 days.

Still, the term may be extended due to specific reasons related to the specific legal right or the complexity of your request.

In certain situations, it may be possible that we cannot provide you access to all or part of the personal data, due to the legal provisions.

If we refuse your access request, we will inform you about the reason for the refusal. At the same time, we will refuse your request if we cannot identify you.

CHAPTER XI. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website includes hyperlinks to and details about third-party websites. We have no control over and we are not liable for the privacy policies and practices of the third parties.

CHAPTER XII. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. The cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers), which is sent by a web server to a browser and which is stored by that browser. The identifier is set back to the server every time the browser requests a page from it. The cookies may be “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: the persistent cookie will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until the set expiry date, except for the case when it is erased before the expiry date; on the other hand, the session cookie will expire at the end of the user’s session, upon closing the browser. The cookies do not usually contain information personally identifying a user, but the personal data we store about you may be connected to the information stored and obtained via cookies.

The blocking of all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of several websites. If you block the cookies, you cannot use all functions on our website.

You may erase the cookies already stored on your computer.

The erasure of cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of several websites.